SUMMONS ISSUED 08/26/2024 @ 3:10PM August 26, 2024 (2024)
[…] E]. Exception 5 refers to The effect of a document entitled AFFIDAVIT-DEATH OF TRUSTEES, recorded July 7, 2021& [Id.] The answer accordingly is sufficient to allege that defendant is alleging that the trust is the 100% owner of the property, with plaintiff having no interest at all. The demurrer on this ground is overruled. Plaintiff also argues that since the legislature removed all defenses to a partition complaint other than waiver, the fourth through fifteenth affirmative defenses are invalid as a matter of law. Plaintiff relies on CCP section 872.710 (b), which provides: Except as provided in Section 872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver. CCP section 872.730 applies to proceedings involving partnerships, which is not at issue here. Plaintiff relies on LEG Investments v. Boxler (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 484, in which the court of appeal observed, A co-owner of property has an absolute right to partition unless barred by a valid waiver. LEG Investments, at 493. However, as noted above, defendant here is taking the position that plaintiff is not a co-owner of the property, so that the right to partition is in issue here.