SUMMONS ISSUED 08/26/2024 @ 3:10PM August 26, 2024 (2024)
[…] Defendant Stumpus, individually and as successor trustee of the Achilles Stumpus and Geraldine Miller Stumpus Family Trust, has filed a verified answer to the complaint, responding to each paragraph of the complaint, and alleging thirteen affirmative defenses. ANALYSIS: Under CCP section 430.30, an objection may be taken by demurrer to a pleading, [w]hen any ground for objection to an answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice& CCP section 430.20 provides: A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. (b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, uncertain includes ambiguous and unintelligible. (c) Where the answer pleads a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the answer whether the contract is written or oral. Plaintiff Raner initially argues that in a partition action, the law requires that the defendant specifically allege the status of defendants interest in the property, but defendant has failed to do so.